At the outset of the show, Ryan gifted the anti-gun governor a Sig P365 XMACRO semi-automatic handgun.
[…] As a Californian, Newsom would then be subject to the not-so-Golden State’s 10-day waiting period and Firearm Safety Certificate requirement. The Firearm Safety Certificate procedure includes a written test, which could prove no small feat for someone with a well-documented, and seemingly severe, learning disability. Cal. Penal Code § 31640 does provide, “If the person taking the test is unable to read, the test shall be administered orally.”
Newsom went on to state,
This is fabulous. You know what, the last thing people would expect is that I respect this gift
…
I’m not anti-gun at all. I’m just for some gun safety, common sense, that I think the vast majority of folks to the right and the left agree.