Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Deal v. United States, 508 U.S. 129, 135 (1993). It is doubtful that any court would decide that the Gun Control Act`s provisions about "records" which FFLs must keep are "ambiguous." 5. Some States have consented to perform the background check in lieu of the FBI. "POC (Point of Contact) means a state or local law enforcement agency serving as an intermediary between an FFL and the federal databases checked by the NICS." § 25.2. Section 25.9(d) exempts POCs from the destruction-requirement if the NICS-generated records "are not part of a record system created and maintained pursuant to independent state law regarding firearms transactions." However, the Act neither recognizes POCs nor exempts them from the privacy provisions. 6. Since an "unresolved" response is not a denial, appeal provisions and their timetables (which require retention of records) have no pertinence.