Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] The proposed regulations, subject to the above problem areas, are a step in the right direction. We hope and trust that FBI and DOJ will continue their assessment and overhaul of NICS infrastructure and procedures to address these remaining issues and we appreciate your consideration of our comments. Sincerely, James Jay Baker Executive Director NRA Institute for Legislative Action ----------------------------------- Notes 1. Section 103(i) tracked the language of 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)(3), which was enacted by the Firearms Owners` Protection Act of 1986 and which provides in part:
No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners` Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.