Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] A “public place” means any place to which the general public has access and a right to resort for business, entertainment or other lawful purpose, and includes the front or immediate area or parking lot of any store, shop, restaurant, tavern, shopping center or other place of business, and also includes any public building, its grounds and curtilage, any public parking lot, public street, right-of-way, sidewalk right-of-way, and public park or other public grounds. Ala. Code § 13A-11-59.

LESS
Preemption

Alabama has a comprehensive state firearm preemption at Ala. Code Ann. § 13A-11-61.3.

MORE

Ala. Code § 13A-11-61.3 establishes “within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy pertaining to firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories,” and except as otherwise provided or expressly authorized by statute, the Legislature “occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation in this state touching in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance, or rule promulgated