Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Strangely, City residents wishing to inform themselves about the order had to rely on an unsigned version that a newspaper posted online –as of late April, there appeared to be no evidence of this order at the City website or the mayor’s webpage.  

Mississippi Code §45-17-7 allows a “chief administrative officer”to issue the listed orders or “such other orders as are necessary for the protection of life and property”once a proclamation of a civil emergency has been made. 

As is usually the case, this statute doesn’t exist in a legal vacuum.

One clear limitation on the mayor’s authority is Mississippi’s firearm preemption law, Miss.