Justice Thomas went on to note that New York’s attempts expand the notion of “sensitive place”
[…] [New York’s] argument would in effect exempt cities from the Second Amendment and would eviscerate the general right to publicly carry arms for self-defense...
Despite Justice Thomas’s command, in the wake of the Bruen case an intransigent New York set about prohibiting firearms in all manner of what the state dubiously defined as “sensitive locations.” Perhaps the most transparently ludicrous so-called “sensitive location” is the New York City subway.
NY PENAL § 265.01-e. “Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location,” provides,
1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows or reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.