On August 11, President Donald Trump declared a crime emergency in the nation’s capital. Fed up with a violent crime problem that has long been tolerated, and perhaps obfuscated, by D.C. officials, President Trump chose to exert his considerable federal authority to try to address the situation.
For those who slept through U.S. Civics, including many in the media, the District of Columbia is not akin to other cities – it is a federal enclave. Article I. Section 8. of the U.S. Constitution provides:
The Congress shall have Power… To exercise exclusive Legislation in all Cases whatsoever, over such District (not exceeding ten Miles square) as may, by Cession of particular States, and the Acceptance of Congress, become the Seat of the Government of the United States
Congress delegated a measure of autonomy to the federal district in 1973 with the Home Rule Act. Still, the District’s local government is a creation of, and exists entirely at the pleasure of Congress.