On September 10, the First District Court of Appeal of the State of Florida struck down the Sunshine State’s prohibition on open carry as a violation of the Second Amendment in the case McDaniel v. Florida. Enacted in 1987, the same year Florida became a Right-to-Carry state for concealed carry, the open carry statute (F.S.A. § 790.053) had provided that, with minor exceptions, “it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”
The court’s decision rested on the U.S. Supreme Court’s ruling in the NRA-supported case New York State Rifle & Pistol Association v. Bruen (2022).