Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] LESS
Right to Carry

Open carry is legal without a permit. Arkansas honors the carry licenses/permits of every other state. Permitless carry is legal in Arkansas provided the firearm is not being carried “for use with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.”

MORE

Permitless carry. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-329(2) states that “this subchapter [on concealed carry licensing] does not require a person to obtain a license to carry a concealed handgun in order to carry a concealed handgun in this state.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120 makes it a crime to carry a handgun on or about the person, in a vehicle occupied by the person, or otherwise readily available for use “with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against” another person. 

Permits to Carry. Arkansas is a “shall issue” jurisdiction, Ark.