Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Contrary to Herring’s view, the language of § 24.2-604 contemplates its prohibited activities applying to an “election day.” Consider subsection (E), which states, “This section shall not be construed to prohibit a candidate from entering any polling place on the day of the election to vote, or to visit a polling place for no longer than 10 minutes per polling place per election day…”

As with so much government regulation, HB 2081 and the expansive attorney general’s opinion are completely unnecessary to protect Virginia voters.

VA Code Ann. § 24.2-607 already makes it “unlawful for any person to hinder, intimidate, or interfere with any qualified voter so as to prevent the voter from casting a secret ballot.” A violation of this statute is punishable in the same manner as the new firearm prohibition – as a Class 1 misdemeanor.