Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1460.

Non-resident carry: Delaware does not generally issue non-resident carry licenses; however, the Attorney General has the authority to issue a temporary license to a person who is a non-resident if that person “has a short-term need to carry such a weapon within this State in conjunction with that individual’s employment for the protection of person or property.” These licenses automatically expire after 30 days and must be carried at all times while within the State. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1441(k). 

Delaware honors permits/licenses from states that recognize Delaware’s licenses, provided that the out-of-state licenses also “afford a reasonably similar degree of protection as is provided by licensure in Delaware.”The Delaware Attorney General makes this determination and must publish, annually, a list of the states which have qualified for reciprocity – the 2025 list is posted at Concealed Carry Deadly Weapons (CCDW) - Delaware Department of Justice - State of Delaware