Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Unlike the established evidentiary standards attendant to criminal proceedings, "substantial likelihood" is weak and nebulous and provides the subject of the petition little protection from frivolous allegations.

Further, law enforcement officers may seek a temporary emergency GVRO under Cal.Penal Code §18125​. This order may be based solely on the assertions of the law enforcement officer. If a judge finds there is "reasonable cause" to believe the target of the petition "poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to himself, herself, or another by having in his or her custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm or ammunition​" the order may be granted. Like with the ex parte GVRO, this order relies upon the "reasonable cause" evidentiary standard, which is appropriate for the issuance of warrants, but unacceptably weak for the extended deprivation of a constitutional right.