Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-327.

LESS
Preemption

Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-310 states that “it is the policy of the state that the citizens of the state should be aware of, understand, and comply with any restrictions on the right to keep or bear arms that the people have reserved to themselves in Article II, section 12, of the Montana constitution, and that to minimize confusion the legislature withholds from local governments the power to restrict or regulate the possession of firearms.”

MORE

Further, Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-111(9) prohibits a local government unit with self-government powers (municipalities that have adopted a charter with self-governing powers) from exercising “any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms.”