Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Stat. § 1290.22.

Generally, it is a crime to carry a firearm while under the influence of beer, intoxicating liquors or any hallucinogenic, or any unlawful or unprescribed drug, or when under the influence of any drug prescribed by a licensed physician if the aftereffects of such consumption affect mental, emotional or physical processes to a degree that would result in abnormal behavior. 21 Okla. Stat. § 1289.9.

LESS
Preemption

Under the comprehensive firearm preemption law at 21 Okla. Stat. § 1289.24, the State Legislature “occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation … touching in any way firearms, air powered pistols, air powered rifles, knives, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any municipality or other political subdivision,” and except as otherwise permitted by state law, any existing or future orders, ordinances, or regulations are “null and void.”

MORE