Last Updated: Friday, November 7, 2025
[…] Stat. § 1289.28. It is a separate crime to knowingly transfer, sell, lend or furnish any firearm to a person who is under an adjudication of mental incompetency or anyone who is mentally deficient or of unsound mind; § 1289.10. It is also a crime to knowingly sell, trade, give, or “otherwise cause the transfer” of a firearm to a convicted felon or adjudicated delinquent, or anyone who is under the influence of alcohol or drugs or is mentally or emotionally unbalanced or disturbed; § 1289.12. |
|
Stand Your Ground
State law at 21 Okla. Stat. § 1289.25(D) provides that a “person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” |
|