Last Updated: Friday, November 7, 2025
[…] Stat. § 1283. MORE |
|
Right to Carry
Open carry is legal. Oklahoma has enacted a permitless carry law. The state issues handgun carry licenses. A person in possession of a valid Oklahoma carry license is exempt from a federal NICS check when purchasing a firearm; see ATF Brady Chart (as of Nov. 2025) at Brady Permit Chart | Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives MORE |
|
Preemption
Under the comprehensive firearm preemption law at 21 Okla. Stat. § 1289.24, the State Legislature “occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation … touching in any way firearms, air powered pistols, air powered rifles, knives, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any municipality or other political subdivision,” and except as otherwise permitted by state law, any existing or future orders, ordinances, or regulations are “null and void.” MORE |
|
Private Transfers
Private firearms transfers are not subject to a background check requirement in Oklahoma.