Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] A political subdivision of the state – a city, county, or township – is prohibited from enacting any ordinance, policy or resolution regulating the ownership, possession, carrying, legal transfer, lawful transportation, modification, registration, or licensing of firearms, firearms attachments, or other weapons when the ownership, possession, carrying, transfer, transportation, or modification is otherwise lawful under state law. A political subdivision of the state cannot enact an ordinance, motion, resolution, policy, or amendment regulating the storage of weapons or ammunition. Iowa Code § 724.28.

MORE

One exception is that a political subdivision “may restrict the carrying, possession, or transportation of firearms or other dangerous weapons” in buildings or physical structures located on property under its control, but only “if adequate arrangements are made by the political subdivision to screen persons for firearms or other dangerous weapons and the political subdivision provides armed security personnel inside the building or physical structure where the restriction is to be in effect.”

An ordinance regulating firearms in violation of this state law existing on or after April 5, 1990, is void.