Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] LESS
Right to Carry

Iowa allows open carry without a permit. Permitless carry is legal for anyone at least 18 years old who is otherwise able to legally possess a firearm under state and federal law. Iowa issues two main types of carry permits, a professional and a non-professional permit. As of December 2025, the ATF recognizes only Iowa’s nonprofessional permit to carry weapons as a permit that qualifies as NICS-exempt; Brady Permit Chart | Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

MORE

Permitless carry: Iowa Code § 724.5 explicitly states that the availability of a permit to carry weapons “shall not be construed to impose a general prohibition on the otherwise lawful unlicensed carrying or transport, whether openly or concealed, of a dangerous weapon, including a loaded firearm.”

Permits: Iowa is a “shall issue” jurisdiction. There are two types of permits, a professional permit (Iowa Code § 724.6) and a nonprofessional permit (Iowa Code § 724.7) to carry weapons.