Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Fingerprints required: No

Maximum processing time: 30 days, and “the failure to approve or deny an initial or renewal application shall result in a decision of approval,” § 724.11(4)

Fees: $50, $25 to renew

Duration of permit: Five years

Mandatory notifications: None, but a person carrying, “whose behavior creates a reasonable suspicion that the person presents a danger to the person’s self or others,” must cooperate with an investigating officer; § 724.4D.

Special Provisions? The permit includes a designation that the permit is invalid when the permittee is intoxicated; § 724.11(5). 

Non-resident carriers. The state permitless carry law isn’t restricted to Iowa residents. Iowa honors all carry permits or licenses issued by other states, as § 724.11A states that a “valid permit or license issued by another state to any nonresident of this state shall be considered to be a valid permit or license to carry…” Non-residents are eligible to apply for a professional permit to carry in limited circumstances and must apply to the commissioner of public safety; § 724.11. For deployed military, the state commissioner of public safety must have available a process that allows service members deployed for