Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Objective disqualifications: Iowa Code § 724.8 disqualifies any applicant who: is a prohibited person under state law (see Possession Standards); is addicted to the use of alcohol; has, within the previous three years, been convicted of any serious or aggravated misdemeanor as defined that does not involving the use of a firearm or explosive; or who is prohibited by federal law from shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm.

Non-objective disqualifications: Iowa Code § 724.8 disqualifies an applicant for which “probable cause exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the actions occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that the person is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the person’s self or others.”